Making Homemade Soap – Castor Oil
Castor oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Ricinus Communis. It is a pale yellow vegetable oil, with little odor or flavor. Although, some would say it really taste bad and has a, strong, unpleasant odor! It is very appealing as a soap making oil. Why?
Most soap makers will tell you that it provides amazing creamy and bubbly lather, moisturizing and conditioning properties. Castor oil is rich in fatty acids, soothing and lubricating for skin. It's usually, used in hair oils, balms and other thick emulsions for the hair and skin. It can be used as a soap making oil, but should be used carefully.
When making homemade soap, castor oil should be used at a low percentage. In your homemade soap recipes, use it no more than 5 to 10% of the total weight of oils. If it's used at higher amounts a soft or sticky bar of soap will result. You don't need to use very much of this oil in order to reap its skin care benefits.
Most soap makers use stick blenders to speed up the soap making process. Be careful using a stick blender with castor oil, though. If you're making castor oil soap, using a stick blender, trace has a way of sneaking up on you, quickly! Your soap may, quickly, become too thick to pour into your soap making molds. You may want to reduce the time using the stick blender and stir more manually. Use at your discretion. Experienced soap makers may be able to judge better than beginners.
Castor oil is a natural emollient. It attracts and holds moisture in the skin or scalp, penetrating, quickly. It stimulates the production of collagen and elastin, softening and hydrating skin. It helps skin maintain a youthful looking appearance. Skin is soft, smooth and more pliant. This oil is used for many skin conditions: sunburns, ringworm, abrasions, inflammation, acne, Athlete's foot fungus, dry skin, dry itchy skin, psoriasis, stretch marks, age spots, and more. For scalp conditions, it moisturizes, conditions and is, even, used for treating hair loss! You can find castor oil in many scalp and homemade skin care formulations: homemade soap, homemade shampoo, homemade lip balm and more.
Castor oil has a shelf life of approximately two years, but is advised to use within six months. Store it out of direct sunlight, away from moisture and heat. Moisture causes caster oil to become rancid, quickly, leading to spoiling. Excessive heat can cause caster oil to decompose. Do not use past its, indicated, expiration date, and discard if it appears thick or clumpy.
SOAP MAKING INFORMATION: Saponification: NaOH: .127 oz. / KOH: .179 oz.
There are many kinds of soap making oils. Caster oil is a popular soap making choice. It provides healthful and nourishing benefits for the skin, hair and scalp!
Questions and Answers
Article Tags:
making homemade soap
,caster oil
,homemade shampoo
,how to make soap
,saponification
,soap making oil
,soap making molds
,soap recipes
,homemade soap recipes
,dry itchy skin
,athletes foot fungus
,foot fungus
,scalp conditions
,soap making information
,soap making oils
Discover coconut oil benefits! Coconut oil is used in many ways. Some use it for making homemade soap. It has outstanding skin care properties. Learn different types of coconut oil and choose the best for you. Homemade skin care products made with coconut oil differ, greatly, from commercial products with harsh foaming agents. Don't miss this important skin care and soap making information!
Ever since I was a child, it has always bothered me why certain disparities between men and women exist when it has long ago been established by the Almighty that every human being has been created equal.
In my hometown, the natives of the land and the Malays would usually engage in trading and sell goods that are considered homegrown in their respective places. This is made possible because it would only take a ferry-ride to reach their destination. Hence, the bartering of goods usually happens on the shore; and, most of the time these goods would include textiles. They were not just ordinary textiles, though. They were first class cloths interwoven by the very hands of man.
While origami is native to the Japanese, the reach of this paper craft has gone globally, even to us Americans who find the sequences of folding paper almost intoxicating. Of particular importance is how to follow the easy origami crane paper folding process; a treasured tradition that is almost considered holy in Japan.
In the event you like arts and crafts and choose to decorate your stuff at household then all you'll need is a computer, a printer and some specific waterslide decal paper. This short article explains the kind of tasks you could do and explains the way to do it. This article will explain to you concerning the four kinds of waterslide paper, their differences, how to use them and some well-known tasks.
Discover coconut oil benefits! Coconut oil is used in many ways. Some use it for making homemade soap. It has outstanding skin care properties. Learn different types of coconut oil and choose the best for you. Homemade skin care products made with coconut oil differ, greatly, from commercial products with harsh foaming agents. Don't miss this important skin care and soap making information!
Discover the health benefits of blueberries for the body, inside and out! This small delicious fruit is loaded with healthy vitamins, minerals and antioxidants! Find a homemade skin care tip, with a blueberry recipe, to improve the appearance of skin. Get the blueberry facts now!
There are numerous health benefits of apples. Apples benefit the body inside and out! They can reduce the risks of serious health conditions and maintain natural, healthy, glowing skin. There are cautions to heed when using apples. Learn all about apples now!
Learn all about grapefruit seed oil! It has health benefits for the body, inside and out. Find it in commercial and homemade beauty products. Some use it for making homemade soap. It's a food supplement too! There are cautions to heed when using this oil. Discover how it can help you now!
Learn all about Orange Oil. This highly concentrated essential oil is used commercially and at home. Discover the benefits and cautions of using orange oil. Find homemade skin care tips and natural homemade beauty products.

