Peter Van Dyke is a Dutch foot specialist and orthotist with a special interest in heel pain, heel spurs, Plantar Fasciitis and orthotics. He gives advice on effective remedies to help relieve aching feet and prevent further problems. He also works closely with a number of large orthotics manufacturers in Europe, the USA and Australia.
Heel pain is by far the most common foot complaint that affects millions of people around the world. Plantar Fasciitis is the ailment that is often associated with the symptoms of Heel Pain and Heel Spurs.
This article enumerates the features:
• What is Plantar Fasciitis?
• How does Plantar Fasciitis result in heel pain and heel spurs
• What is the treatment to relieve the discomfort of heel pain
Heel Pain Symptoms
Heel Pain, Heel Spurs, and Plantar Fasciitis are foot ailments that cause discomfort in the center of the heel when weight is placed on the foot, especially when one gets up in the morning. The pain slowly disappears after walking around for a short time. The pain can vary in severity from case to case or from time to time.
What Causes Heel Pain and Heel Spurs?
The most common cause of both heel pain and heel spurs is "Plantar Fasciitis" That is the Latin term designating the inflammation of the Plantar Fascia.
Plantar Fascia is that flat band of fibrous ligaments located under the foot that connects the heel bone to the toes. This dense strip of tissues acts like a bow string that spans the arch of the foot to give it support.
How does Plantar Fasciitis Develop?
The Plantar Fascia generally takes the full load of the body when the foot is placed on the ground. This transmits great force and stretches the Plantar Fascia to even out and flatten the arch of the foot to distribute the weight of the body. The bow and string analogy appropriately describes the arching of the foot by the Plantar Fascia.
Normally the Plantar Fascia is very tough and flexible to withstand forces transmitted during walking or running. The normal function can be however affected by excessive abuse of the feet, over-pronation, old age or being over-weight. As a result of the painful stretching the Plantar Fascia exhibits micro-tearing that leads to irritation, inflammation and pain at the junction of the Plantar Fascia and calcaneus or heel bone. The continued pulling of the Fascia joined to the heel bone can result in a bony growth on the heel commonly known as a Heel Spur. This growth triggers pain in the surrounding tissues that get inflamed.
During the rest periods when you sleep or sit for a long time the Plantar Fascia contracts and becomes tight. Initial movement or sudden getting up results in rapid application of body weight to the foot whereby the Fascia must quickly lengthen. This causes micro-tearing in the ligaments and stabbing pain for the first few minutes as you take steps.
How over-stretching of the Plantar Fascia normally occurs:
• Suffering from over-pronation (flattening of the arch)
• Long duration standing or walking on hard surfaces
• Overweight, obesity, or pregnancy
• Achilles tendons and tight calf muscles
Treatment for Heel Pain
A majority of patients can find relief through a conservative or non-surgical treatment of Plantar Fasciitis. Common remedies in this case are:
• Ice Packs - This should be applied to the inflamed area
• Night Splint - The mild stretching caused by night splints help in tensioning the calf muscles and Plantar Fascia
• Shock wave therapy - Shock wave pulses applied through a special machine helps in relieving the soreness
• Anti-inflammatory drugs - Ibuprofen drugs help in the relief of heel pain
• Cortisone injections - The steroid treatment is locally administered in the heel area
The foregoing "short-term" remedial measures assist in relieving heel pain. As Plantar Fascia excessively stretches due to over-pronation (fallen arches) and tightening of the calf muscle and ligaments it is advisable to undergo long term treatment that has recently been found to be quite effective.
The American Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Society (AOFAS) conducted a two year national study on treatments of heel pain. This study clearly demonstrated that the best course of cost-effective treatment is a strict regime of using "off the shelf" orthotics (arch supports) and a specific stretching program. The treatment resulted in 90 percent of patients experiencing substantial relief from heel pain symptoms.
These orthotic insoles help in correcting abnormal foot mechanics and over-pronation through providing support to the Plantar Fascia and releasing the undue strain. Thus it treats the root cause of Plantar Fasciitis. Orthotics are further helpful if combined with a daily regime of stretching and strengthening of the Plantar Fascia, the Achilles tendons, and the calf muscles. Such exercises need not take no more than 5 to 10 minutes per day.
Surgery
Surgery is the very last resort for the treatment of heel pain and should only be considered when all other conservative treatment has failed. In the surgical intervention the Plantar Fascia is partially released from the bone and any spur removed if found to be present. The pressure on the small nerves that traverse under the Plantar Fascia is released after proper identification of the cause.
This article enumerates the features:
• What is Plantar Fasciitis?
• How does Plantar Fasciitis result in heel pain and heel spurs
• What is the treatment to relieve the discomfort of heel pain
Heel Pain Symptoms
Heel Pain, Heel Spurs, and Plantar Fasciitis are foot ailments that cause discomfort in the center of the heel when weight is placed on the foot, especially when one gets up in the morning. The pain slowly disappears after walking around for a short time. The pain can vary in severity from case to case or from time to time.
What Causes Heel Pain and Heel Spurs?
The most common cause of both heel pain and heel spurs is "Plantar Fasciitis" That is the Latin term designating the inflammation of the Plantar Fascia.
Plantar Fascia is that flat band of fibrous ligaments located under the foot that connects the heel bone to the toes. This dense strip of tissues acts like a bow string that spans the arch of the foot to give it support.
How does Plantar Fasciitis Develop?
The Plantar Fascia generally takes the full load of the body when the foot is placed on the ground. This transmits great force and stretches the Plantar Fascia to even out and flatten the arch of the foot to distribute the weight of the body. The bow and string analogy appropriately describes the arching of the foot by the Plantar Fascia.
Normally the Plantar Fascia is very tough and flexible to withstand forces transmitted during walking or running. The normal function can be however affected by excessive abuse of the feet, over-pronation, old age or being over-weight. As a result of the painful stretching the Plantar Fascia exhibits micro-tearing that leads to irritation, inflammation and pain at the junction of the Plantar Fascia and calcaneus or heel bone. The continued pulling of the Fascia joined to the heel bone can result in a bony growth on the heel commonly known as a Heel Spur. This growth triggers pain in the surrounding tissues that get inflamed.
During the rest periods when you sleep or sit for a long time the Plantar Fascia contracts and becomes tight. Initial movement or sudden getting up results in rapid application of body weight to the foot whereby the Fascia must quickly lengthen. This causes micro-tearing in the ligaments and stabbing pain for the first few minutes as you take steps.
How over-stretching of the Plantar Fascia normally occurs:
• Suffering from over-pronation (flattening of the arch)
• Long duration standing or walking on hard surfaces
• Overweight, obesity, or pregnancy
• Achilles tendons and tight calf muscles
Treatment for Heel Pain
A majority of patients can find relief through a conservative or non-surgical treatment of Plantar Fasciitis. Common remedies in this case are:
• Ice Packs - This should be applied to the inflamed area
• Night Splint - The mild stretching caused by night splints help in tensioning the calf muscles and Plantar Fascia
• Shock wave therapy - Shock wave pulses applied through a special machine helps in relieving the soreness
• Anti-inflammatory drugs - Ibuprofen drugs help in the relief of heel pain
• Cortisone injections - The steroid treatment is locally administered in the heel area
The foregoing "short-term" remedial measures assist in relieving heel pain. As Plantar Fascia excessively stretches due to over-pronation (fallen arches) and tightening of the calf muscle and ligaments it is advisable to undergo long term treatment that has recently been found to be quite effective.
The American Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Society (AOFAS) conducted a two year national study on treatments of heel pain. This study clearly demonstrated that the best course of cost-effective treatment is a strict regime of using "off the shelf" orthotics (arch supports) and a specific stretching program. The treatment resulted in 90 percent of patients experiencing substantial relief from heel pain symptoms.
These orthotic insoles help in correcting abnormal foot mechanics and over-pronation through providing support to the Plantar Fascia and releasing the undue strain. Thus it treats the root cause of Plantar Fasciitis. Orthotics are further helpful if combined with a daily regime of stretching and strengthening of the Plantar Fascia, the Achilles tendons, and the calf muscles. Such exercises need not take no more than 5 to 10 minutes per day.
Surgery
Surgery is the very last resort for the treatment of heel pain and should only be considered when all other conservative treatment has failed. In the surgical intervention the Plantar Fascia is partially released from the bone and any spur removed if found to be present. The pressure on the small nerves that traverse under the Plantar Fascia is released after proper identification of the cause.
- Related Videos
- Related Articles
- Ask / Related Q&A
- Heel Pain-Plantar Fasciitis - Night Splints
- Understanding Heel And/or Arch Pain (plantar Fasciitis)
- Heel Pain, Heel Spurs & Plantar Fasciitis Explained
- Heel Pain, Heel Spurs & Plantar Fasciitis explained
- Pain—plantar Fasciitis Pain Therapy to Relieve your Pain
- Pain-plantar Fasciitis Pain Therapy To Relieve Your Pain.
- 10 steps to effective relief from Plantar Fasciitis (heel pain)
- Foot Cryosurgery for Plantar Fasciitis, Heel Pain, Morton's Neuroma and Neuropathy




Creatine good or bad
By: mark clemens | 24/12/2009Have you had "the creatine discussion" with your MD? If not, you might be using it. I think it's great.
Sciatica Stretching Exercises - Feel Sciatica Relief Immediately
By: Jacques Pontiere | 24/12/2009Sciatica stretching exercises are a crucial aspect of any regimen for anyone seeking to get rid of sciatica. What can stretching do for you if you are suffering with sciatica? In most cases, a mild case of sciatica can be cured entirely on your own, without seeking medical attention, just by stretching.
Kettlebell and Bodyweight Workouts Burn Fat Gain Muscle
By: Joe Gagliano | 24/12/2009Kettlebell training has become perhaps my favorite workout. Why? You get not only a total body workout for conditioning, fat loss, lean muscle gain not to mention cardio in a very short (20 minute) workout. I am a long time weight training guy and I still love my weight training workouts....
Natural Cancer Therapies: Comparing Like With Like
By: Harriet Denz Penhey | 24/12/2009The media often deals harshly with a person who has cancer who turns down medical treatment, turns to natural cancer therapies and subsequently dies. The success of a natural cancer treatment is measured on whether the person who is ill survives a natural lifespan. But this is not the case for medical treatments. Medical treatments such as surgery, radiotherapy and chemotherapy often use much "softer" evidence of success.
Using an AED
By: Ryan Frank | 24/12/2009An automated external defibrillator, or AED, is a medical device that can be found in many areas outside of the doctor’s office and hospital. An AED is found in airports, shopping centers, casinos, schools, fitness centers, sports arenas and many other heavily populated public areas. While many people are familiar with the mechanism, they might not know the uses or how to use the machine. An AED is used in cases of life threatening cardiac arrhythmias, which also lead to cardiac arrest. Here is
The 4 Types of Lisp Speech Disorders
By: hei55 | 24/12/2009Most people with a lisp speech disorder are actively looking to fix it. In order to fix a lisp speech you must understand that there is not just one type of lisp, in actual fact, there are four. So, the very first step to fixing your lisp speech is to uncover the type of lisp that you have. Moving forward from there, you want to take some specific, and some general exercises to fix your lisp. So what are the different types of lisp speech disorders?
Overcoming a Lisp Speech Impediment Fast
By: hei55 | 24/12/2009When you speak out loud, you are overcome by fear all of the time. You focus on just trying to get the words to come out clear and slush free, but you know those s sounds just don't sound right. Then you hear people snicker and giggle around you because they think it is kind of funny. Little do they know how much this upsets you, little do they know that you're constantly thinking about your lisp speech. You try so hard to speak clearly, but you can't do it. All you want is for your lisp to go a
Natural Hypertension Remedies That Really Work
By: Sutikno Slamet | 24/12/2009First, I want you to understand what hypertension is. Hypertension simply has to do with blood pressure - a measure of the pressure at which the blood flows through the body. This can be low or high. When your blood pressure is high, you have a health condition called hypertension and when it is low it is called hypotension.
Knee Pain and how orthotics can help...
By: Peter Van Dyke | 22/07/2009 | HealthMany of us suffer from chronic pain in the knees, hips or lower back. Often there is a connection between these complaints and the way you walk. This article sheds more light on knee pain and in particular how abnormal foot mechanics or asymmetry in our gait can affect knee function, causing pain and discomfort.
10 steps to effective relief from Plantar Fasciitis (heel pain)
By: Peter Van Dyke | 08/06/2009 | HealthThe most common cause of heel pain and heel spurs is a condition called Plantar Fasciitis. This is Latin for inflammation of the Plantar Fascia. The Plantar Fascia is the broad band of fibrous tissue that runs under the foot and that forms your arch.
Ball of Foot Pain (Metatarsalgia) explained…
By: Peter Van Dyke | 08/06/2009 | HealthThis article sheds some light on a common type of foot pain called Metatarsalgia, more commonly known as Ball of Foot Pain.
Over-pronation, fallen arches and flat feet
By: Peter Van Dyke | 25/03/2009 | HealthPronation and supination are commonly heard terms, often mentioned in association with fallen arches, high arches, flat feet etc. This article explains the meaning of these terms and looks in particular at the problem of over-pronation. Over-pronation of the feet is a very common problem, affecting an estimated 70% of the population. This condition not only causes problems in the feet, but can also lead to pain and injury in other parts of the body.
Orthotics, Orthotic Insoles: How They Help Relieve Aches and Pains
By: Peter Van Dyke | 11/02/2009 | HealthThis article explains what exactly a foot orthotic is, how orthotics works, the different types of orthotic insoles available and what common conditions can be treated with orthotics.
Heel Pain, Heel Spurs & Plantar Fasciitis Explained
By: Peter Van Dyke | 10/02/2009 | HealthHeel pain is a very common complaint affecting millions of people. This article looks at the causes of heel pain, the symptoms, as well as the most efffective treatment methods available nowadays. It also explains the commonly used term ‘Heel Spurs’ and the chronic condition associated with heel pain and heel spurs: Plantar Fasciitis.