Sea animals and sea life is fascinating as it is a completely different world that leaves you amazed by its variety and remarkable facts. Deep sea fish, shark and sea birds etc and many more interesting lives can be explored here. Life and animals in the coldest regions of the earth are among the most adorable. Like the Polar bear, which is covered a blanket of thick fur. They roam in the Arctic ice sheets and swim in the coastal waters of the region. They are very strong swimmers and have large front paws. The paws facilitate them to paddle and are slightly webbed. Some polar bears swim hundreds of miles from land though they cover most of the journey by floating on ice sheets.
Life span: 25 to 30 years
Size: body size along with its head is around 7.25 to 8 ft. Tail is around 3 to 5 ft.
Weight: 410 kg to 720 kg
Polar bears live on the planet's coldest regions and environments. They protect themselves and resist the cold through their thick coat that insulates them from the sub-freezing temperatures. They are covered with a warm layer of fat. Fur grows at the bottom of the paws, and gives them a good grip on ice and provides protection against the cold surfaces.
The stark white coat of the polar bear is a camouflage in the white snow and ice. It provides protection against predators. Under the thick fur, polar bears have black skin and they soak in the warm rays of the sun.
The polar bears are powerful predators and they prey on seals. In search of their food they shift areas frequently, cracking the ice where seals might surface to breathe some air. They generally stalk the ice edges and breathing holes. When the opportunity is presented before them, polar bears consume carcasses, of dead whales. These predator giants are the masters of their surroundings and environment and they have no natural enemies.
Females create dens by digging deep into the snow drifts. This provides them protection and insulates them from the severe Arctic elements. They give birth in the winter, generally to twins. The young cubs live along with their mothers for around 28 months and during this time they learn survival skills. Mothers protect their little ones aggressively, but they receive no assistance from their male counterpart who is solitary. To your surprise, the male polar bears even kill the young ones of their species. The Polar bears are extremely appealing, but they are harmful and powerful predators as they do not fear humans. Near human settlements they find a liking and taste for the garbage. This often leads to perilous closeness between humans and polar bears.
Polar bears are seen all over the Arctic in areas where they hunt seals and where the sea ice opens which is referred to as leads. Five countries have polar bears: United States (Alaska), Russia, Greenland, Norway and Canada. Polar bears are world's largest non aquatic predators. They prey on ringed seals most of the times.
Myths and facts about Polar bears:
White bears are not left pawed. Observations by the scientists have not noticed any preference. Polar bears use their right and left paws equally.
Polar bears never use any tools, including blocks of ice, to kill their prey.
A polar bear's hollow hair does not conduct any ultraviolet light through its dark black skin. This theory has been tested and disproved.
Symbiotic relation with arctic fox:
Polar bears do not share food with any of the arctic fox in exchange for the warning system of the fox. Zoologists discard this notion. Arctic fox do travel behind the bears and scavenge on their scraps and leftovers. In fact, foxes often annoy the bears when they nip on their heels as they attempt to drive the bear off the prey. Polar bears also slap the fox.
Polar bears live in Arctic areas which surround the North Pole and not in Antarctica which surrounds the South Pole. Children in school see illustrations of polar bears with penguins. Well, this can never happen. The word arctic is derived from the Greek word for "bear" and Antarctica comes from the Greek word meaning "without bear".